AVUS 2018 – XI. Adriatic Vascular Ultrasound and Imaging Symposium

Obavještavamo Vas da će se  AVUS 2018 (XI Adriatic Vascular Ultrasound and Imaging Symposium) održati od 12-14.04.2018.god. u hotelu Excelsior u Lovranu.

 

Sve  informacije o registraciji, program i druge podatke u svezi sa simpozijem dostupne su na web stranici : www.novacon.hr/avus2018

 

Endorsed by:
Croatian Society of Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology of Croatian Medical Association (HDUMB HLZ), Italian Society of Ultrasound in Medicine and Biology (SIUMB), Slovenian Society of Ultrasound in Medicine (SZRUM) and University of Zagreb School of Medicine (UZSM)

 

Thursday, April 12

 

How to perform sonographic vascular examination? Basic principles of CEUS, CTA and MRA

Moderators: S.Castellani and B.Brkljačić

14.15-14.20 B.Brkljačić, S.Castellani, S.Rainer: Introduction and openning

14.20-14.40 C.Deane: Basic hemodynamics and factors influencing Doppler spectra

14.40-15.05 S.Rainer: Adjusting settings on the scanner for Doppler examination

15.05-15.25 S.Castellani: Examination of carotid, vertebral and transcranial arteries

15.25-15.45 V.Napoli: Examination of aorta and visceral arteries

15.45-15.55 B.Brkljačić: Examination of renal arteries and kidneys

 

15.55-16.20 Coffee break

Moderators: M.Brvar and I.Grgurević

16.20-16.40 I.Grgurević: Examination of liver vasculature

16.40-17.05 M.Brvar: Contrast-enhanced ultrasound: physical principles and clinical use

17.05-17.20 B.Brkljačić: Examination of peripheral arteries

17.20-17.35 S.Rainer: Examination of peripheral and pelvic veins

17.35-18.00  J.Sosna: Clinically applied physics of CT angiography and MR angiography

18.00-20.00 Hands-on scanning

20.15 Welcome reception

 

 

Friday, April 13

 

Extracranial and intracranial arteries

Moderators: S.Castellani and G.Ivanac

8.30-8.45  P.Poredoš: Intima-media thickness

8.45-9.05  H.Vavro: Imaging of vasculitis

9.05-9.25  S.Castellani:  Role of ultrasound examinations and FDG- PET in giant cell  and large vessel vasculitis

9.25-9.40  G.Ivanac : Ultrafast Doppler

9.40-9.55 H.Vavro: Carotid surgery vs. carotid stenting – position of radiologist

9.55-10.20 M.Ajduk: Carotid surgery vs. Carotid stenting – position of vascular surgeon

 

10.20-10.40 Coffee break

Aorta and visceral arteries

Moderators: V.Napoli and V.Synitsin

10.40-10.55 V.Napoli: Clinical applications of ultrasound in imaging of aorta and mesenteric vessels

10.55-11.15 V.Synitsin: CTA and MRA of aorta and visceral arteries

11.15-11.30 J.Ćurić: Endovascular vs surgical treatment of AAA

11.30-11.50 I.Grgurević: Liver Doppler in portal hypertension and tumors

11.50-12.10 M.Brvar: Comparison of contrast-enhanced ultrasound and Doppler in liver lesions

12.10-12.30 I.Sjekavica: Ultrasound in Liver transplants

12.30-12.50 F.Drudi: Renal transplants

12.50-13.05 S.Rainer: Inflammatory bowel disease and Doppler

13.05-14.00 Hands-on-scanning

14.00-15.30 Z.Harkanyi, B.Brkljačić: Lunch symposium quiz cases

 

Cardiac imaging, advanced CT, radiation protection, pediatric applications

Moderators: M.Pirnat and J.Sosna

15.30-15.50 I.Žuža– Cardiac CT- indications and technique

15.50-16.10 M. Hrabak-Paar: Evaluation and interpretation of coronary CTA

16.10-16.30 M.Pirnat: Cardiac MRI evaluation of cardiomyopathies

16.30-16.50 S.Kovačić – Cardiac MRI assessment of ischemic heart disease

16.50-17.20 J.Sosna: Advances in CT technology and clinical applications

17.20-17.40 Z.Harkanyi: Doppler and CEUS in children

17.40-18.00 I.Kralik: Issues in radiation protection related to CTA and interventional procedures

18.00-19.30 Hands-on-scanning

 

 

Saturday, April 14

 

Peripheral arteries:

Moderators: C.Deane and A.Blinc

9.15-9.30 A.Blinc: Endotehlial dysfunction

9.30-9.50 B.Brkljačić: Doppler of peripheral arteries

9.50-10.10 C.Deane: Evaluation of arteries of arms and hemodyalisis shunts

10.10-10.25 S.Radoš: Principles of interventional procedures on illiac and femoral arteries

10.25-10.40 N.Tičinović: Principles of infrapopliteal interventional procedures

10.40-11.00 M.Ajduk: Hybrid vascular procedures

11.00-11.20: Coffee break

 

Veins, vascular malformations, miscellaneous applications

Moderators: S.Rainer and Z.Harkanyi

11.20-11.40 S.Rainer: Deep venous thrombosis and alternative diagnoses

11.40-12.00 V.Vidjak: Interventional radiology of deep venous thrombosis

12.00-12.20 A.Šikovec: Minimally invasive treatment of venous disease under US guidance – long-term experience

12.20-12.40 A.Kordić: EVLA (Endovenous laser ablation) – the  multiprocedural approach

12.40-12.55 Z.Harkanyi: Doppler of vascular malformations

12.55-13.10 D.Cvetko: Interventional radiology for the treatment of vascular malformations

13.10-13.30 M.Bertolotto: Ultrasound of the scrotum and penis

13.30-13.50 P.Pavlica: Erectile dysfunction

13.50-14.05: G.Ivanac: Doppler in rheumatoid arthritis

 

14.05-14.10 Closing remarks

 

 

 

 

 

 

FACULTY:

 

Marko Ajduk, Zagreb, HR                                                                    Michele Bertolotto, Trieste, IT

Aleš Blinc, Ljubljana, SL                                                                       Boris Brkljačić, Zagreb, HR

Mirjana Brvar, Maribor, SL                                                                  Sergio Castellani, Firenze, IT

Danijel Cvetko, Zagreb, HR                                                                  Igor Čikara, Zagreb, HR

Josip Ćurić, Zagreb, HR                                                                          Colin Deane, London, UK

Francesco M.Drudi, Roma, IT                                                               Ivica Grgurević, Zagreb, HR

Zoltan Harkanyi, Budapest, HU                                                           Maja Hrabak-Paar, Zagreb, HR

Gordana Ivanac, Zagreb, HR                                                                Andrea Kordić, Mostar, BH

Slavica Kovačić, Rijeka, HR                                                                   Ivana Kralik, Zagreb, HR

Tonći Mišević, Osijek, HR                                                                     Vinizio Napoli, Pisa, IT

Pietro Pavlica, Bologna, IT                                                                    Maja Pirnat, Maribor, SL

Pavel Poredoš, Ljubljana, SL                                                                 Stipe Radoš, Zagreb, HR

Saša Rainer, SlovenjGradec, SL                                                            Valentin Synitsin, Moskva, RU

Ivica Sjekavica, Zagreb, HR                                                                  Jacob Sosna, Jerusalem, IL

Andrej Šikovec, Novo Mesto, SL                                                         Nino Tičinović, Zagreb, HR

Hrvoje Vavro, Zagreb, HR                                                                     Vinko Vidjak, Zagreb, HR

Iva Žuža, Rijeka, HR

OBJAVLJENO: 12/10/2017